PRIVACY POLICY OF DR COBUS COETZEE & DR MARK WISEMAN

Good day and welcome to the practices of Dr Cobus Coetzee and Dr Mark Wiseman. We take the collection and processing of your personal information very serious, and we have accordingly acted go get in line with the Protection Of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI). This document will summarise the way we collect, process, disclose, store and delete your personal information.

APPLICATION
This policy will apply to you each time you visit our practice and provide your personal information to us.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information that we collect may include the following, but is not limited thereto. Information that you provide to us, information that was submitted by an outside third party like a referring practice elsewhere, radiological information provided to us, information that we may collect from your medical scheme.


ACCEPTANCE
You must accept and agree to all the terms of this policy when you request our services. If you do not agree to anything in this policy, then we cannot provide you with our services. By accepting this policy, it is deemed that you have read, understood, accepted and agree to be bound by all of the terms of this policy.

YOUR OBLIGATIONS
You may only send us your own personal information or the information of another data subject where you have their permission to do so.

CHANGES
We may change the terms of this policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by placing a notice in a prominent place in the practice or by sending you an email or letter, detailing the changes that we have made and indicating the date that they were last updated. If you do not agree with the changes, then you must stop using our services. If you continue to use our services following notification of a change to the terms, the changed terms will apply to you, and you will be deemed to have accepted those updated terms.

RECORDING OF TELEPHONE CALLS

We may monitor and record any telephone calls, unless you specifically request not to.

COLLECTION

Once you visit our practice and provide us with your personal information you will no longer be anonymous to us. You will provide us with certain personal information.
This personal information will include, but is not limited to:
• your name and surname;
• your email address;
• your telephone number;
• your identity number;
• your postal address or street address; and
• your medical scheme number;
Your health information;

Your medical history such as test results and referring medical practitioners.
We will use this personal information to provide additional services and information to you as we reasonably think appropriate, and for any other purposes set out in this policy.

ON REQUEST
When you request services from us, you may be asked to provide us with additional information on a
voluntary basis.

PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION

We may use or process your information or optional information that you provide to us for the purposes that you indicated when you agreed to provide it to us. Processing includes gathering your personal information, disclosing it, and combining it with other personal information. We generally collect and process your personal information for various purposes, including:
health services purposes – such as collecting requests for and providing services to you;
marketing purposes – such as pursuing lawful related marketing activities
legal purposes – such as handling claims, complying with regulations;
financial services – in order to provide claims and invoices to your medical scheme
disseminate your medical information to health or related professionals
research purposes.

DISCOVERY

We may share your personal information with third parties in the process of delivering a medical/healthcare service to you. We may share your personal information with the following but not limited thereto:
other medical practitioners / healthcare facilities such as hospitals, care institutions;
medical schemes or thirds parties assisting in the processing and payment of your medical expenses;
attorneys or debt collecting agencies for the collection of any outstanding debts;
any outside third parties that is prescribed by the law or regulators;
personnel – we may share your information with members of our staff but only in such a way that we can provide a proper healthcare service to you;
should there be a change in ownership we may assign our rights to the new owners;
we may use your personal information for marketing purposes.

STORAGE & SECURITY
We do take the privacy of your personal information serious and have thus implemented state of the art security measures, such as firewall and anti-virus software for all of our electronic equipment. All of the information that is in hard copy will be safely locked away in lockable filing cabinets and is secured within a lockable filing room.

RETENTION
We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil our obligation towards you, however should there be any laws that prescribe the time that we must keep your information we must adhere thereto or should you provide us with the consent to store your personal information for longer.

ACCURACY

We will do our best to keep your personal information up to date and relevant we may however ask you to update your personal information from time to time.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We may transfer your personal information to locations outside of South Africa, to servers that are not based in the RSA, and to countries that may have less stringent privacy policies.

LIMITATION
We are not responsible for anyone else’s privacy policies or practices and give no warranties in this regard.